Terms of use

Statement of intent

When you supply any personal information to randd uk ltd, randd uk ltd has legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In particular, we must:

  • collect the information fairly
  • let you know how we will use it
  • keep the information secure

Whenever you provide personal information we will treat your information in accordance with this privacy policy, and will act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How your information is used

randd uk ltd may ask you to submit personal information about yourself, such as your name and email address, postal address, telephone number and card details, so that we can provide you with services. The services include newsletters, updates, competitions, merchandise and receiving further information relating to randd uk ltd, the projects it funds and its supporters. We will only use your personal information to the extent it is necessary to do so, such as to provide services you have requested, or as explained in this privacy policy or for other purposes you have consented to.

We will not supply your personal data to any third party without your consent, unless we are obliged by law to do so. Please note that in some cases, for instance when you buy goods or donate, we may need to pass your information to companies who provide packaging, mailing, processing, data analysis and other services for us – however they may only use your information to deliver those services. By providing personal information to us, you consent that we may transfer your information within randd uk ltd’ group of companies, and in the event of a reorganisation or merger of randd uk ltd, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to a third party as part of a transfer of assets.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use any service that you have requested, and will remove it in the event that the purpose has been met or you inform us that you no longer wish to receive the service in question.

We also use your information to identify you and provide a personalised service to you. We sometimes aggregate statistics about our supporters, donors and customers to enable us to operate more effectively, but these statistics do not include information from which individuals can be identified.

You should be careful before making public any personal information about yourself (for example, your telephone number, home address or email address). You should not make public any personal information that could identify a child or young person. If you provide us with personal information about anyone else, please make sure that you have their permission before you provide their details.

Electronic Communication

All randd uk ltd employees have email addresses.  Unless otherwise directed by the CLIENT, randd uk ltd may correspond by means of electronic mail. randd uk ltd and the CLIENT  each agree to accept the risks of using electronic mail, including but not limited to the risks of viruses, interception and unauthorised access.

randd uk ltd and the CLIENT each agree to use commercially reasonable procedures to check for commonly known viruses in information sent and received electronically, but randd uk ltd and the CLIENT recognise that such procedures cannot be a guarantee that transmissions will be virus free.

Intellectual Property Rights

The CLIENT will have the full right and licence to use copies of materials randd uk ltd create for the CLIENT for the particular purpose for which they were prepared.  However, all copyright and other intellectual property rights in all documents, reports, written or electronic advice or other material provided by randd uk ltd to the CLIENT remains with randd uk ltd.  If the CLIENT wishes to use copies of these materials for purposes other than those for which they were prepared, this will require randd uk ltd’s permission.

Papers, Documents & Electronic Communication

randd uk ltd will store documents and papers electronically.

It is important that the CLIENT keeps all documents that relate in any way to the matter in respect of which the CLIENT has instructed randd uk ltd.  This also includes electronic data such as emails and archive data.

After completing any matter on the CLIENT’s behalf randd uk ltd are entitled to retain all the CLIENT’s papers and documents while there is money owing to randd uk ltd for randd uk ltd’s charges and expenses. {Don’t know if you want to include this as this is somewhere in the Non-Disclosure doc as well but it won’t harm having it in twice}

Data Protection

randd uk ltd confirm that randd uk ltd is the Data Controller of personal information (personal data) relating to the CLIENT. The information randd uk ltd hold may also contain sensitive personal data. randd uk ltd will process such data in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act.

By instructing randd uk ltd the CLIENT IS entering in to a contract with randd uk ltd and therefore randd uk ltd have a lawful reason for processing the CLIENT’s data, both manually and by electronic means, for the purposes of providing advice, administration and management of the CLIENT’s file. Randd uk ltd also have the lawful right to process the CLIENT data because randd uk ltd have a legitimate interest in providing  the CLIENT with a service that is necessary to fulfil the contract between randd uk ltd and the CLIENT.

“Processing” includes obtaining, recording or holding information or data, transferring it to other companies associated with randd uk ltd, service providers, the HMRC or any other statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes.

randd uk ltd will obtain the CLIENT’s permission to contact the CLIENT with details of similar services or for related marketing purposes which randd uk ltd think may be of interest to the CLIENT.

If at any time the CLIENT wishes randd uk ltd or any company associated with randd uk ltd to cease processing the CLIENT’s personal data or sensitive personal data, the CLIENT must contact a legal advisor.

All members of  randd uk ltd will treat all personal data and sensitive personal data as confidential and will not process it other than for a legitimate purpose. Steps will be taken to ensure that the information is accurate, kept up to date and not kept for longer than is necessary. Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction or damage to the data.

Subject to certain exceptions, the CLIENT is entitled to have access to the CLIENT’s personal and sensitive personal data held by randd uk ltd.

Users under 16

If you are under 16, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to us. Users under 16 without this consent should not provide us with personal information.

Who we are

This website is owned and operated by randd uk ltd of Judge’s Court, The Old Courthouse, St Peter’s Churchyard, Derby DE1 1NN.

randd uk ltd is a company limited by guarantee and registered in England and Wales with number 6648783.

A hard copy of this Privacy Policy can be provided by contacting randd uk ltd at info@randduk.com or call 01332 477 070.

Menu